Program

Program NMC 2017

 

                                            Tuesday, April 11
9:30-9:45 Opening: Rector Magnificus Bert van der Zwaan (Cosmos)
9:45-10:35 Henry Cohn, Microsoft (Cosmos)
10:35-11:10 Coffee and tea break
11:10-12:00  Dion Gijswijt (Cosmos) Nelly Litvak (Atlas)
12:15-13:15 KWG annual meeting (Atlas)
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 four parallel sessions(1)
16:00-16:30 Coffee and tea break
16:30-17:30 Brouwer lecture: Kenneth Ribet, UC Berkeley (Cosmos)
17:35-17:50 Brouwer laudatio and medal ceremony (Cosmos)
17:50-18:45 Reception and subsequent transfer to city center
19:30-22:00 Dinner (Academiegebouw)

 

                                           Wednesday, April 12
9:30-10:20 Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers (Cosmos)
10:20-10:50 Coffee and tea break
10:50-11:40 Bob Rink (Cosmos) PhD prize (Atlas)
11:40-12:30 Natasha Maurits (Cosmos) PhD prize (Atlas)
12:45-14:00 Lunch
13:00-13:30 Mastermath evaluation (BBG 079)
14:00-15:30 three parallel sessions(2)
14:00-16:00 docentendag session(3)
15:30-16:00 Jaap Korevaar (BBG 223)
15:30-16:30 Postersession, and coffee and tea break
16:30-17:20 Jos Leys (Cosmos)
17:20-17:40 PhD prize award and closing (Cosmos)

 

(1) Speakers and organizers for the parallel sessions on Tuesday

Session 1 (BBG 223)
GQT

organizers: Gil Cavalcanti (UU), Fabian Ziltener (UU)


speakers:  Andreas Ott (U Heidelberg), Sonja Hohloch (U Antwerpen)Selman Akbulut (Michigan State U), Jaap van Oosten (UU)

 

Session 2 (BBG 219)
STAR

organizers: Bert Zwart (CWI), Frank den Hollander (UL)


speakers: Julia Komjathy (TU/e), Arnoud den Boer (UvA), Pasquale Cirillo (TUD), Peter van de Ven (CWI)

Session 3 (BBG 165)

Optimization

organizer: Monique Laurent (CWI) 

speakers: Nikhil Bansal (TUE), Etienne de Klerk (Tilburg U), Neil Olver (VU), Markus Schweighofer (Konstanz)

 

Session 4 (BBG 161)

Scientific computing


organizer: Rob Bisseling (UU)

speakers: Willem Hundsdorfer (CWI), Albert-Jan Yzelman (Huawei Research France), Martin van Gijzen (TU Delft), Christoph Brune (Twente)


 

(2) Speakers and organizers for the parallel sessions on Wednesday

Session 5 (BBG 223)
Rational points (Diamant)

 

organizer: Bas Edixhoven (UL)

speakers: Samir Siksek (Warwick), Steffen Müller (Oldenburg), Martin Bright (Leiden)

 

Session 6 (BBG 219)
NDNS+

 

organizer: Alef Sterk (RUG)

speakers: Hil Meijer (Twente), Dirk van Kekem (Groningen), Tristan van Leeuwen (Utrecht)

Session 7 (BBG 165)
Stieltjesprijs Symposium on Computability, Complexity and Randomness

organizer: Jason Frank (UU)


speakers: Sebastiaan Terwijn (Radboud Universiteit), Ronald de Wolf (CWI/UvA), Rutger Kuyper (U Wisconsin-Madison)

 (3) Program for the docentendag session on Wednesday (BBG 161)

Achtergronden bij de nieuwe onderwerpen in het wiskundeprogramma voor de tweede fase

organizer: Michiel Doorman (UU)

speakers: Jeroen Spandaw (TU Delft), Arthur Bakker (UU), Quintijn Puite (Hogeschool Utrecht)

Awarding of the Pythagoras Profielwerkstuk Prijs
org.: Derk Pik (Pythagoras)